Get In
Touch:


5 Days a Week From
8:30am to 6:00pm

Terms and Conditions

Monday, Oct-23, 2017

Terms and Conditions

Terms And Conditions Of Use Of Website And Data Protection And Privacy Policy

This website is owned by McCormicks Solicitors ("us"/"we"/"our") and operated and maintained on our behalf by Keydata Solutions Limited, The Links, 38 Azerley Grove, Harrogate, HG3 2SY. Furthermore, this website is protected by both copyright and database rights. Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions ("the Terms and Conditions") and your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

The McCormicks' Data Protection and Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated in these Terms and Conditions.

If you have any queries regarding our website or any of the information or materials contained on or in it, please contact Kathryn McCormick by email at k.mccormick@mccormicks-solicitors.com  or by telephone on 01423 530630.

DISCLAIMER

This website may from time to time include information or opinions relating to the law and legal developments. Such information is based upon the law of England and Wales unless expressly stated otherwise. The information contained in and the opinions expressed on this website are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended to be a comprehensive study, nor constitute legal or other professional advice. Furthermore, you should seek appropriate legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action in respect of any particular legal problem.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the content of our website is accurate and up-to-date, we do not make any representations nor give any warranties of any kind (express or implied) with respect to the contents or operation of this website, and any such representations and warranties are expressly excluded.

This website is made available on the basis that (except in respect of fraud or of death or personal injury caused by our negligence), all liability whatsoever for any losses, claims, actions or damage, whether direct or indirect, arising out of or in connection with your use of this website, or your reliance upon the contents of this website, are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law including but not limited to any liability for computer service or system failure, access delays or interruption, data non delivery or mis-delivery, computer viruses or other harmful components, breaches of security or unauthorised use of the system arising from "hacking" or otherwise.

We do not warrant that use of this website will be uninterrupted and error free. If we discover any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any page posted on this website then such error shall be subject (as soon as practicable) to correction or deletion (as appropriate) without any liability on our part.

We reserve the right to make changes to this website and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this notice. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of its posting on this website.

The content of this website, any dispute arising out of this website, and your relationship with us are governed by English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

You may download, temporarily store and use information contained in or on one or more pages from this website for your own personal use and research or that of your firm or company. You may not adapt, modify, copy, permanently store, republish, retransmit, redistribute or otherwise make such information or pages available to any other party or available on any website, online service or bulletin board of your own or of any other party or make the same available in hard copy or on any other medium without our express prior written consent.

All designs, texts, graphics, codes and the selection or arrangement of them are the copyright or database rights of McCormicks and/or are utilised by us under appropriate licences.

All trademarks, brand names and business names or logos contained in this website are proprietary to McCormicks and/or are utilised under appropriate licences.

 LINKING POLICY

Whilst we retain the right to establish any hypertext links (being the means by which you can skip from one website to another or from one page to another within the same site) between our website and any third party website at our discretion, you agree that you will not create any hypertext links or deep links (a deep link being a hypertext link which enables a user to enter a website whilst bypassing a home page) between this site and any third party site without our express written consent.

If you choose to use a hypertext link contained within this website then you may leave our website. Once you have left our website, whether or not you have realised that you have left, we are no longer responsible in any way for the material on the other website that you enter. In addition, hypertext links are included in order to provide further information and are not intended to signify that McCormicks endorses or approves of such website and/or its content. We exclude to the full extent permitted by law all liability that may arise in connection with or as a result of such external website material causing any damage, cost, injury or financial loss of any kind.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Our website is operated and maintained on our behalf by Keydata Solutions Limited, 38 Azerley Grove, Harrogate, HG32SY, who are acting as our agents and who are responsible for the processing and provision of your data to us and who are a data controller for all such information. McCormicks Solicitors will become a data controller when provided with your personal data from Keydata Solutions Limited. We regard your privacy as very important and any personal information and data which you provide to us via Keydata Solutions Limited, through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the McCormicks' Terms and Conditions of use of the website.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy describes how we will handle the data which you may provide to us and the purpose for our collection of it.

McCormicks Solicitors is a partnership with principal offices in Harrogate. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities.

Data Protection

As a data controller, we will take all the necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal data which you may provide to us. This includes ensuring that data is fairly and lawfully processed; processed for limited purposes; adequate, relevant and not excessive; accurate; not kept longer than necessary; processed in accordance with your rights; secure; and not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you, please contact Kathryn McCormick at McCormicks Solicitors, Wharfedale House, 37 East Parade, Harrogate HG1 5LQ, enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to McCormicks Solicitors, to cover our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send you, within 40 days a copy of all the data we hold relating to you.

If you believe that any personal data or information which McCormicks holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the same address as set out in the above paragraph. Any information or data which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as practicable.

 What personal data do we collect from you and why?

We may collect personal data from you such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself in order to obtain products and services which we may be offering. In the event that you no longer wish to receive the products or services for which you have submitted the information, you can at any time send an email to k.mccormick@mccormicks-solicitors.com in order for your details to be removed from the database.

We will use the personal information and data supplied by you to keep a record of the products or services which you have requested and to send you details about any further services, bulletins or other information which we believe may be of interest to you.

To whom will we supply your personal data?

McCormicks will only supply data which personally identifies you to a third party or organisation:

where we need to share or send the information to third parties or organisations who work with us or on our behalf to provide a product or service to you which you have requested but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;

where we are required to forward the information or data in order to comply with any regulatory or legal process.

Other than in the circumstances stated above, third parties will not have access to your personally identifiable data (save for Keydata Solutions Limited who are collecting your personally identifiable data as our agent).

Security and Cookies

The servers used for this website are based within the European Economic Area and it is not intended that there will be any transfers of personally identifiable data outside of the European Economic Area. Further, this website is protected by a firewall in order to ensure the security of data contained in it and this website does not utilise cookies or web-bugs.

Hypertext links to third party websites

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy applies to this website only and does not extend to your use of any other website (including provision of information by you to such other websites) whether accessed by hypertext links contained within this website or otherwise.

 Data Protection and Privacy Policy amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this policy. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting.

 Regulatory Body

McCormicks Solicitors is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No. 68717)

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Data Protection and Privacy Policy or any other aspect of this website, please contact:

Kathryn McCormick
McCormicks Solicitors
Wharfedale House,
35 - 37 East Parade,
Harrogate, HG1 5LQ
Tel: 01423 530630
Email: k.mccormick@mccormicks-solicitors.com